skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 October 2018

The Westmorland County Agricultural Society Limited

  • Income

    £706.8K

  • Spending

    £725.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1067224 Company no. 3146325

Contact details

Public address

  • Lane Farm, Crooklands, Nr Milnthorpe, Cumbria, LA7 7NH

Aims & activities

Agricultural Society

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Animals

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£706.8K

* £-83.9K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£725.9K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.9M Own use assets
  • £2.4M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £328.5K Other assets
  • £248.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

103%
91%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND IMPROVE AGRICULTURE, HORTICULTURE, ALLIED INDUSTRIES, RURAL CRAFTS, THE BREEDING OF LIVESTOCK, FORESTRY AND CONSERVATION AND IN PARTICULAR IN THE OLD COUNTY OF WESTMORLAND AND THOSE PARTS OF ADJOINING COUNTIES WHICH ARE WITHIN A FIFTY FIVE MILE RADIUS OF LANE FARM, CROOKLANDS, MILNTHORPE, CUMBRIA. B) TO PROMOTE SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS THE CHARITY TRUSTEES OF THE SOCIETY SHALL THINK FIT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM OF ARTICLES AND ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 15 JANUARY 1996

Area of benefit

The Old County Of Westmorland And Those Parts Of Adjoining Counties Which Are Within A 55 Mile Radius Of Lane Farm, Crooklands, Milnthorpe, Cumbria

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Westmorland County Show

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 20 Trustees
  • 6 Employees
  • 350 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Stephen Procter (Chair) Selside Memorial Hall Up-to-date
Anthony Duckett None on record
James Anthony Dixon None on record
Jonathan Charles Mason None on record
David Robert Galbraith The Grayrigg Institute (Known As Coronation Hall) Up-to-date
Charles Henry Bagot Carlisle Cathedral Development Trust Up-to-date
Christopher Ian Briggs Walker And Weedon Charity Out-of-date
Matthew Harold Robinson Old Hutton Mole Fund Up-to-date
David Robert Martin None on record
Lisa Dawn Bennett None on record
Paul Anthony Duckett None on record
James Edgar Barton None on record
Karen Leslie Barnes None on record
Christian John Davies None on record
Bernard Neil Dowker None on record
David Crayston None on record
Peter David Lawrence None on record
David Hall Fell None on record
Miles Gordon Capstick None on record
Charles David Geldard None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cumbria