skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Intercountry Adoption Centre

  • Income

    £2.2M

  • Spending

    £2.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1067313 Company no. 3344762

Contact details

Public address

  • Intercountry Adoption Centre, 22 Union Street, Barnet, EN5 4HZ

Aims & activities

This Voluntary Adoption Agency specialises in intercountry adoption. It leads the intercountry Regional Adoption Agency, is commissioned by and provides subscription for local authorities/RAAs. The Agency is accredited by the adoption authorities of India, The Philippines, China and Kazakhstan and has working agreements with Bulgaria and South Africa. It also provides domestic adoption services.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£2.2M

Expenditure:

£2.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £11.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £709.9K Other assets
  • £552.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

99%
0%
1%

Charitable objects

[A] TO ADVANCE THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN THROUGH PUBLIC EDUCATION IN INTERCOUNTRY ADOPTION PARTICULARLY , BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF ADVICE, INFORMATION, CONSULTATION AND TRAINING SO AS TO BENEFIT CHILDREN ADOPTED, OR TO BE ADOPTED FROM OVERSEAS. [B[ TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATION, RELIEF AND REHABILITATION OF PERSONS WHO BY REASONS OF THEIR HAVING BEEN ADOPTED FROM OVERSEAS ARE IN NEED, HARDSHIP OR PHYSICAL OR EMOTIONAL DISTRESS,

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/03/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/12/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/06/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09/01/2014

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Iac
Iac The Centre For Adoption

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 35 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Katherine Lucy Samwell-Smith None on record
David Henry Gray Herts Disability Sports Foundation Up-to-date
Nicholas David Sieve The Cagys Trust Up-to-date
Anastasia Kathleen Ansell None on record
Frances Elizabeth Petterson None on record
Barbara Hudson (Chair) None on record
Gabrielle Amy Shaw None on record
James Andrew Peter Mcdougall None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Guernsey
  • Isle Of Man
  • Kazakhstan
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales