skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 01 April 2018

Carers Trust Mid Yorkshire

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £1.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1069331 Company no. 03472501

Contact details

Public address

  • 3 Rose Mount, Birkby, Huddersfield, HD2 2BU

Aims & activities

Carers Trust Yorkshire a provider of support for carers in Huddersfield, Wakefield, Sth Leeds and Calderdale. Partner of Carer's Trust,Provide range of services for carers & people they look after, no age or type of illness or disability they have. Carers Trust MY works with 500 families who have caring responsibilities.Staff provides regular breaks to help carers & to give them peace of mind.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

* £5.8K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £8.9K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.0M Other assets
  • £318.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

98%
0%
2%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE STRESSES EXPERIENCED BY CARERS AND BENEFICIARIES. THE AREA OF BENEFIT SHALL BE MID-YORKSHIRE AS AGREED BY THE BOARD.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 27/11/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 31/03/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/09/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/08/2009 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 08/08/2009 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 27/02/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 21 OCT 2016 as amended on 16 Oct 2018

Area of benefit

Mid-Yorkshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Huddersfield Crossroads-Caring For Carers

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 108 Employees
  • 2 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ron Etherington None on record
Richard Martin Clampett None on record
David Anthony Iredale None on record
John Edward Emms None on record
John Holmes Congregational And General Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Hilary Anne Thompson (Chair) Third Sector Leaders Kirklees Up-to-date
Natalie Jayne Tarbatt None on record
Maureen Hepworth None on record
Martin Leslie Bown None on record
Larry Charles Beard None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Calderdale
  • City Of Wakefield
  • Kirklees