skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

Woolf Institute

  • Income

    £2.7M

  • Spending

    £1.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1069589 Company no. 3540878

Contact details

Public address

  • Woolf Institute, Madingley Road, Cambridge, CB3 0UB

Aims & activities

Teaching Research Dialogue Interfaith outreach

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources

Income and Endowments:

£2.7M

* £33.2K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £8.2M Own use assets
  • £663.8K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £206.8K Other assets
  • £2.1M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

31%
12%
57%

Charitable objects

SUCH CHARITABLE OBJECTS AS THE BOARD SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING:- (1) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION BY THE PROMOTION OF: (A) STUDY AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE BELIEFS, PRACTICES AND HISTORIES OF THE JEWISH CHRISTIAN AND MUSLIM FAITHS; AND (B) WAYS OF IMPROVING MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING AND RESPECT AMONG JEWS CHRISTIANS AND MUSLIMS. (2) THE PROMOTION OF GOOD RELATIONS BETWEEN THE JEWISH CHRISTIAN AND MUSLIM COMMUNITIES (IN PARTICULAR BY PROVIDING FACILITIES WHEREBY MEMBERS OF THESE FAITHS CAN WORK TOGETHER IN DISCUSSION AND INVESTIGATE AREAS OF MUTUAL CONCERN).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 03/04/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/04/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/03/2007 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 29/06/2010 as amended on 25 Sep 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cjcr

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 13 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rt Revd Timothy Stevens None on record
David Leibowitz None on record
Lord Ian Blair Qpm None on record
Dr Edward David Kessler None on record
Professor Julius Lipner The Ancient India And Iran Trust Out-of-date
Mr Peter Halban None on record
Rev Dr Martin Forward None on record
Lady Marguerite Leah Woolf None on record
Beatrix Brenninkmeijer-Schuerholz None on record
Edward John Williams The Media Trust Up-to-date
Shabir Ahmed Randeree None on record
Sarah Yamani None on record
Dr James Carleton Paget None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales