skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Clarendon Trust Limited

  • Income

    £3.4M

  • Spending

    £3.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1069942 Company no. 3546759

Contact details

Public address

  • 21-23 Clarendon Villas, Hove, BN3 3RE

Aims & activities

To advance the Christian faith in accordance with our statement of beliefs. To relieve persons who are in conditions of need or hardship or who are aged or sick and to relieve the distress caused thereby. To promote and fulfil such other charitable purposes beneficial to the community.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£3.4M

Expenditure:

£3.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.4M Own use assets
  • £100.5K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £986.7K Other assets
  • £118.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

108%
96%
0%

Charitable objects

(A) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF BELIEFS APPEARING IN THE SCHEDULE HERETO IN BRIGHTON AND HOVE AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT; (B) TO RELIEVE PERSONS WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED OR HARDSHIP OR WHO ARE AGED OR SICK AND TO RELIEVE THE DISTRESS CAUSED THEREBY IN THE SAID LOCATION AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT; (C) TO PROMOTE AND FULFIL SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES BENEFICIAL TO THE COMMUNITY IN THE SAID LOCATION AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 16TH APRIL 1998 AS AMENDED BY SCHEME OF 21 FEBRUARY 2007

Area of benefit

Brighton And Hove And Elsewhere

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cck
Church Of Christ The King
Emmanuel Brighton

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 40 Employees
  • 800 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Neville Derek Jones Friends First Up-to-date
Oaks Trust Up-to-date
Peter Leonard John Jarvis Friends First Up-to-date
Oaks Trust Up-to-date
Stephen John Horne Friends First Up-to-date
Oaks Trust Up-to-date
Helen Evans Friends First Up-to-date
Ian Bailey Friends First Up-to-date
Oaks Trust Up-to-date
James Foreman Friends First Up-to-date
Kenneth William Stevens Friends First Up-to-date
Oaks Trust Up-to-date
Mx Sibanda Destined To Win Fellowship Up-to-date
Friends First Up-to-date
Oaks Trust Up-to-date
Kate Ball Friends First Up-to-date
Oaks Trust Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • East Sussex
  • Germany
  • West Sussex