skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Shoc, Slough Homeless - Our Concern

  • Income

    £448.5K

  • Spending

    £277.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1070689 Company no. 3579654

Contact details

Public address

  • Quaker Meeting House, 74 Ragstone Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 2PX

Aims & activities

The main activities of SHOC are to provide: Housing Advice and Tenancy Sustainment; Benefits, Grants and Money Management Support, Health Management Programme, Education and Employment Programme and Home Comforts such as hot meals, bathing and laundry facilities, clothing and toiletries. These services are all provided from our daycentre which is a safe and secure environment.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE HARDSHIP AND DISTRESS AMONGST THE HOMELESS AND AMONGST THOSE PERSONS IN NEED WHO ARE LIVING IN ADVERSE HOUSING CONDITIONS IN THE SLOUGH AREA

Governing document

MEMORANDUM & ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 11 JUNE 1998

Area of benefit

Slough Area

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

(Slough Homeless-Our Concern)
Shoc

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 25 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Raymond Brian Waite None on record
William Alan Madge None on record
Michael Crane Bell Farm Christian Centre Up-to-date
Hillingdon Street Angels Up-to-date
Dr James Andrew Cannon The Tracy Trust Up-to-date
Paula Soares Trinity Activities Up-to-date
Trinity Homeless Projects Up-to-date
Donald Oliver Graham (Chair) Trinity Activities Up-to-date
Trinity Homeless Projects Up-to-date
Fiona Claire Garrod Trinity Activities Up-to-date
Trinity Homeless Projects Up-to-date
John Hicklin Trinity Activities Up-to-date
Trinity Homeless Projects Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Slough