skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Lgbt Foundation Ltd

  • Income

    £2.2M

  • Spending

    £2.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1070904 Company no. 3476576

Contact details

Public address

  • The Lesbian & Gay Foundation, 5 Richmond Street, Manchester, M1 3HF

Aims & activities

LGBT Foundation is one of the UK's leading lesbian, gay, bisexual and trans (LGBT) community charities, believeing in a fair and equal society where all lesbian, gay, bisexual and trans people can achieve their full potential. The LGBT Foundation provides health, well being and other services directly to LGBT people and supports a wide range of organisations which work with LGBT people.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£2.2M

Expenditure:

£2.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £860.0K Other assets
  • £324.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

97%
2%
1%

Charitable objects

TO PRESERVE AND PROMOTE THE GOOD HEALTH, AND IN PARTICULAR THE PHYSICAL, SEXUAL AND MENTAL HEALTH OF: PERSONS WHO ARE LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL AND TRANSGENDERED: PERSONS IN DOUBT OF THEIR SEXUAL IDENTITY: PERSONS DIAGNOSED WITH HIV AND RELATED ILLNESSES; ANY PERSONS WHO MAY BE AFFECTED OR INVOLVED WITH ANY OF THE ABOVE PARTICULARLY PARTNERS AND FAMILIES, AND TO PROVIDE RELIEF FOR SUCH PEOPLE IN NEED THEREOF AT TIMES OF MENTAL AND EMOTIONAL STRESS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 1 DECEMBER 1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 22 MARCH 2000. AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 27/11/2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Lgf

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 44 Employees
  • 150 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Glyn Jenkins None on record
Lee Broadstock None on record
Catherine Denise Poulton None on record
Smyth William Harper (Chair) None on record
Olivia Butterworth None on record
Matthew James Webber None on record
Sharmila Frances Kar None on record
Charlie Jonathan Mallinson None on record
Aderonke Apata None on record
Anjalee Pawasker None on record
Simon Mark Bracewell None on record
Prof Christina Richards None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England