skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Sobus

  • Income

    £447.6K

  • Spending

    £427.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1071089 Company no. 3471416

Contact details

Public address

  • The Dawes Road Hub, 20 Dawes Road, London, SW6 7EN

Aims & activities

Sobus is for Voluntary Services in the London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham. We support a diverse and vibrant voluntary and community sector, providing training, advice, advocacy and support services; as well as supporting individuals, groups and organisations to network and engage with other partners. Sobus is a member of NAVCA.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF HAMMERSMITH AND FULHAM AND SURROUNDING AREA INCLUDING: (A) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION BY ANY CHARITABLE MEANS, INCLUDING BY THE CREATION OF TRAINING AND RETRAINING OPPORTUNITIES AND TRAINING APPRENTICES; (B) THE PROTECTION OF HEALTH, THE RELIEF OF DISTRESS AND SICKNESS; (C) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND FINANCIAL HARDSHIP, IN SUCH WAYS AS MAY BE THOUGHT FIT, AND IN PARTICULAR THE PROVISION OR IMPROVEMENT OF HOUSING FOR THOSE IN HOUSING NEED; (D) THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND THE ENHANCEMENT OF QUALITY OF LIFE; (E) THE PROMOTION OF URBAN REGENERATION; (F) THE RELIEF OF UNEMPLOYMENT; (G) THE PROVISION OR ASSISTANCE IN THE PROVISION OF RECREATIONAL FACILITIES FOR THOSE WHO BY REASONS OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABLEMENT, POVERTY OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES, HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES. 2.1.2 TO PROMOTE THE VOLUNTARY SECTOR AND ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF HAMMERSMITH AND FULHAM AND SURROUNDING AREA AND PROMOTE AND ORGANISE CO-OPERATION BETWEEN THE VOLUNTARY SECTOR, STATUTORY BODIES AND OTHER BODIES AS APPROPRIATE TO FURTHER THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY. THE VOLUNTARY SECTOR MEANS: (A) CHARITIES WHICH ARE ORGANISATIONS ESTABLISHED FOR EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES; AND 2 (B) VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS WHICH ARE INDEPENDENT ORGANISATIONS ESTABLISHED FOR PURPOSES THAT ADD VALUE TO THE PUBLIC AS A WHOLE, OR A SIGNIFICANT SECTION OF THE PUBLIC, AND WHICH ARE NOT PERMITTED BY THEIR CONSTITUTION TO MAKE A PROFIT FOR PRIVATE DISTRIBUTION. VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS DO NOT INCLUDE LOCAL GOVERNMENT OR OTHER STATUTORY AUTHORITIES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/11/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/08/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/03/2007 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 04/12/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 31/03/2014 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 31/03/2014 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 01/04/2014

Area of benefit

Hammersmith And Fulham

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Vsra

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Julie Corbett-Bird None on record
Mary Ravenscroft None on record
Mulat Haregot None on record
Richard Brunwin (Chair) None on record
Natalie Fothergill None on record
Liam Clipsham The Evelyn Oldfield Unit Up-to-date
Monty Grigg None on record
Yve Posner None on record
Maurice Fitzgerald None on record
Nina Hathway None on record
Phillip Amy None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hammersmith And Fulham
  • Kensington And Chelsea