skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 29 March 2018

April Limited

  • Income

    £10.0K

  • Spending

    £7.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1072305 Company no. 3641410

Contact details

Public address

  • April Ltd, Room 311, 162 - 168 Regent Street, London, W1B 5TD

Aims & activities

We collect information from the public about adverse drug reactions (ADRs) Provide information from medical and academic sources. Provide opportunities for the public and health professionals to learn from leading experts in the field of ADRs at conferences. Updated web site www.april.org.uk and blog posts

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE PRESERVATION OF MENTAL HEALTH BY RELIEVING AND PROTECTING PERSONS WHO MAY BE AT RISK FROM ADVERSE PSYCHIATRIC REACTIONS TO PRESCRIPTION DRUGS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 30TH SEPTEMBER 1998.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Adverse Psychiatric Reactions Information Link
April
  • 4 Trustees
  • 1 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lucille Grant Carefree Kids Up-to-date
Susan Georgina Barrington None on record
Jane Hutcheon None on record
Rachel Bayliss None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales