skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Caxton Trust

  • Income

    £1.4M

  • Spending

    £1.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1072425 Company no. 3476510

Contact details

Public address

  • Keystone Innovation Centre, Croxton Road, Thetford, IP24 1JD

Aims & activities

To address the problem of underachievement that has its roots in literacy and numeracy difficulties

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.4M

Expenditure:

£1.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £48.9K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £380.7K Other assets
  • £182.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

112%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 4TH DECEMBER 1997 AS AMENDED BY A SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 22 OCTOBER 1998 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 27 JUN 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Catch Up

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ireland
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales