skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 January 2018

Emih Limited

  • Income

    £7.5M

  • Spending

    £9.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1073254 Company no. 3513218

Contact details

Public address

  • The Deep, Tower Street, Hull, HU1 4DP

Aims & activities

The objectives of the charity are: 1) to advance the educational and cultural welfare of the inhabitants of Kingston upon Hull and the community at large; and 2) to promote the conservation of marine organisms by establishing The Deep aquarium in Kingston upon Hull, incorporating an international centre of excellence for education, learning and research of the marine environment.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£7.5M

Expenditure:

£9.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £31.2M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £170.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.6M Other assets
  • £1.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

137%
69%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS ("THE MAIN OBJECTS") FOR WHICH THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED ARE TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION AND CULTURAL WELFARE OF THE INHABITANTS OF KINGSTON UPON HULL (THE CITY) IN PARTICULAR AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE AND TO PROMOTE THE CONSERVATION OF MARINE ORGANISMS BY ESTABLISHING IN THE CITY AN AQUARIUM/MUSEUM AND AN INTERNATIONAL CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE FOR EDUCATION LEARNING AND RESEARCH INTO AND FIRST HAND EXPERIENCE OF THE MARINE ENVIRONMENT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 13 FEBRUARY 1998, AMENDED 22 FEBRUARY 2002 AND AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 24 JULY 2009

Area of benefit

Kingston Upon Hull

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Running Deep
Running Deep Limited
The Deep
The Deep Millenium Project
The Deep Millennium Project

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 160 Employees
  • 32 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Graham Chesters Amy Johnson Arts Trust Recently registered
Freedom Festival Arts Trust Up-to-date
The James Reckitt Library Endowment Up-to-date
The Philip Larkin Society Out-of-date
John Alan Parkes Cbe None on record
Tony Hunt None on record
David William Gemmell Obe (Chair) Hull Truck Theatre Company Limited Up-to-date
Trevor Samuel Eric Boanas Hull And East Yorkshire Medical Research Centre Up-to-date
Sue Lockwood The Hull And East Yorkshire Hospitals Health Charity Up-to-date
Alan William Kirkman None on record
Professor Philip Alexander Leigh None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kingston Upon Hull City