skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Project Aware (Uk)

  • Income

    £285.7K

  • Spending

    £327.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1073327 Company no. 3692403

Contact details

Public address

  • Project Aware C/O Padi, The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road, Bristol, BS13 8AE

Aims & activities

With a mission to connect the passion for ocean adventure with the purpose of marine conservation, Project AWARE brings together a dedicated team of individuals around the world who share a passion for ocean protection and adventure to secure real and direct environmental victories. Project AWARE is a global movement for ocean protection working towards a return to a clean and healthy ocean.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

A) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE FIELD OF MARINE AND FRESHWATER ECOLOGY THROUGH THE DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION AND THE PROMOTION OF RESEARCH; AND B)THE CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION OF THREATENED AQUATIC ECOSYSTEMS AND ENDANGERED AQUATIC PLANT AND ANIMAL SPECIES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 6 JANUARY 1999

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Project Aware Foundation
Project Aware Foundation (International)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 4 Trustees
  • 1 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Kristin Valette Wirth None on record
Mark Caney (Chair) None on record
Suzanne Smith None on record
Thomas Richardson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahrain
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia And Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • British Indian Ocean Territory
  • Bulgaria
  • Cape Verde
  • Comoros
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Egypt
  • Estonia
  • Faroe Islands
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Guernsey
  • Guinea-bissau
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Isle Of Man
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jersey
  • Jordan
  • Kenya
  • Kosovo
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Netherlands
  • Northern Ireland
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Réunion
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • San Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Scotland
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sudan
  • Svalbard And Jan Mayen
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tanzania
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates