skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Eaton Vale Scout & Guide Activity Centre Limited

  • Income

    £434.8K

  • Spending

    £463.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1073816 Company no. 3659373

Contact details

Public address

  • Church Lane, Eaton, Norwich, Norfolk, NR4 6NN

Aims & activities

The Charity's activities are in line with those of the Scout and Guide Associations. It aims to provide facilities for the leisure time occupation of children and young people which will assist them to grow to full maturity as individuals and as members of society and so that their conditions of life may be improved in so doing.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE CHARITY IS ESTABLISHED ARE: FOR THE BENEFIT OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE BY PROVIDING AND ASSISTING IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR THEIR RECREATION AND OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION SO AS TO ASSIST THEM TO GROW TO FULL MATURITY AS INDIVIDUALS AND AS MEMBERS OF SOCIETY AND SO THAT THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE MAY BE IMPROVED AND IN SO DOING: (A) TO ESTABLISH OR SECURE THE ESTABLISHMENT OF AN OUTDOOR ACTIVITY CENTRE IN EATON VALE TO BE KNOWN AS THE EATON VALE SCOUT AND GUIDE ACTIVITY CENTRE FOR THE BENEFIT OF YOUTH ORGANISATIONS (WHICH TERM SHALL INCLUDE THE GUIDE ASSOCIATION, THE SCOUT ASSOCIATION, AND SUBJECT TO THEM NOT BEING INCONSISTENT WITH THE PRINCIPLES OF SCOUTING AND GUIDING, SCHOOLS AND EVERY OTHER TYPE OF ORGANISATION OR BODY EITHER LOCAL, REGIONAL OR NATIONAL WHOSE AIM IS TO PROMOTE THE THE DEVELOPMENT AND NURTURE THE POTENTIAL OF YOUNG PEOPLE) AND WHICH WILL: (1) ENCOURAGE YOUNG PEOPLE TO BECOME ACTIVELY INVOLVED IN SPORTING, LEISURE AND CULTURAL ACTIVITIES AND ADDRESS THEIR PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT TO ENABLE THEM TO ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL; (11) TO OPEN ALL YEAR ROUND AND PROVIDE BOTH CAMPING FACILITIES AND INDOOR FACILITIES OF A HOSTEL NATURE; (111) ENABLE AND ENCOURAGE THE ABLE BODIED, PHYSICALLY DISABLED AND THOSE WITH LEARNING DIFFICULTIES TO PARTICIPATE AS EQUAL PARTNERS IN SPORTING. LEISURE AND CULTURAL ACTIVITIES; (1V) INCLUDE FACILITIES TO ENABLE VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS TO SHARE TRAINING EXPERIENCE AND POOL TRAINING EQUIPMENT AND RESOURCES AND PROVIDE A CENTRE FOR TRAINING ADULTS WHO WORK WITH YOUNG PEOPLE; (B) TO MAINTAIN, MANAGE AND PROMOTE THE CENTRE AND ITS FACILITIES WHETHER ALONE OR IN CONJUNCTION WITH OTHERS FOR THE BENEFIT OF YOUTH ORGANISATIONS FOR ACTIVITIES NOT INCONSISTENT WITH THE PRINCIPLES OF SCOUTING AND GUIDING; (C) TO INITIATE, SUPPORT AND ENCOURAGE PROJECTS AND ACTIVITIES IN FURTHERANCE OF THE SCOUTING AND GUIDING PRINCIPLES OF CO-OPERATION, TEAM WORK AND CONCERN FOR THE INDIVIDUAL.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 29TH OCTOBER 1998, AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION PASSED 13TH JANUARY 1999 AND 10 JUNE 2007

Area of benefit

Eaton Vale

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Evac

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 6 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Neville Jarvis Northern Norwich Scout District Up-to-date
Christine Martin The Norfolk County Guide Association Up-to-date
Matthew Burrell Norwich Area Scout Trust Up-to-date
The Norfolk County Scout Council Up-to-date
Dr Janet Leeson The Norfolk County Guide Association Up-to-date
Susan Newton None on record
Carin Pratt None on record
Wendy Human None on record
Louis Franklin The Norfolk County Scout Council Up-to-date
Julie Howes None on record
Victoria Wardrope None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Norfolk