skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Community Council Of Devon

  • Income

    £1.3M

  • Spending

    £836.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1074047 Company no. 3694095

Contact details

Public address

  • Unit 7, Basepoint Business Centre, Yeoford Way, Marsh Barton Trading Estate, Exeter, EX2 8LB

Aims & activities

The promotion of any charitable purpose for the benefit of the community and the advancement of education and culture, the protection of health, the relief of poverty, distress and sickness in the administrative County of Devon (Devon, Torbay, Plymouth) and the South West Region of England.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.3M

Expenditure:

£836.2K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.2M Other assets
  • £64.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

64%
0%
36%

Charitable objects

A) THE PROMOTION OF ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE COUNTY OF DEVON AND THE SOUTH WEST REGION OF ENGLAND, WHERE APPROPRIATE. B) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE, THE PROTECTION OF HEALTH, THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, DISTRESS AND SICKNESS IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE COUNTY OF DEVON AND THE SOUTH WEST REGION OF ENGLAND, WHERE APPROPRIATE. C) THE GIVING OF ASSISTANCE AND THE CO-ORDINATION OF ALL STATUTORY AND OTHER AUTHORITIES AND VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS ENGAGED IN ANY OF THE PURPOSES SET OUT IN (A) AND (B) ABOVE BY BRINGING THE SAME TOGETHER AS MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL AND THE PROVISION OF AGENCY SERVICES FOR SUCH AUTHORITIES OR ORGANISATIONS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12/01/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/10/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/10/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/10/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/10/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/10/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/10/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/10/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/09/2012 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 01/11/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/11/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16 NOV 2017

Area of benefit

The Administrative County Of Devon And The South West Region Of England.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Devon Communities Together

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 9 Trustees
  • 21 Employees
  • 5 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Nigel Arnold (Chair) Blundell's School Up-to-date
Simon Sanger-Anderson None on record
Kevin Finan None on record
P Michael Wharton None on record
Renee Smithens Outreach Up-to-date
Dennis Smith None on record
Ian Cowling Councillor None on record
Ann Mcclements None on record
Alan George Quick Coldridge Village Hall Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Devon
  • Somerset
  • Torbay