skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Tameside Sports Trust

  • Income

    £10.0M

  • Spending

    £11.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1074808 Company no. 3531443

Contact details

Public address

  • The Ken Ward Sports Centre, Hattersley Road East, Hyde, Cheshire, SK14 3NL

Aims & activities

To provide or assist in the provision of facilities for recreation or other leisure time occupation for the general public or in conjunction with Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council and its neighbourhood in the interests of social welfare,health and wellbeing.

What the charity does

  • Amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£10.0M

Expenditure:

£11.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £6.0M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £4.3M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £897.9K Other assets
  • £5.7M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

113%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

The Charity’s objects are: (a) To provide or assist in the provision of facilities for recreation or other leisure time occupation for the general public in or in connection with the Tameside Metropolitan Borough and its surrounding areas (and such other areas as the Trustees determine from time to time) in the interests of social welfare, such facilities being provided in accordance with the following sub¬paragraphs of this Article, namely: (i) the facilities to be provided shall be facilities available to the public at large save that special facilities may be provided for persons who by reason of their youth, age infirmity or disability, poverty, or social or economic circumstances may have need of special facilities; and (ii) while the persons for whom the facilities are primarily intended are the community of the Tameside Metropolitan Borough and its surrounding areas (and such other areas as the Trustees determine from time to time) the use of such facilities may be extended to other members of the public who desire to and can conveniently make use of them.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 20 MARCH 1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 26 FEBRUARY 1999 AND 28TH MARCH 2003 as amended on 14 Jan 2019

Area of benefit

Tameside Metropolitan Borough And Its Neighbourhood.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Active Tameside

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 403 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Charles Taylor (Chair) None on record
Martin Collett Action Together Cio Up-to-date
Marsden Community Trust Ltd Up-to-date
Jon Keating None on record
Dr Eddie Thornton-Chan None on record
Martin Nield None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Tameside