skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Aldeburgh Primary School Playing Field Trust

  • Income

    £0.0K

  • Spending

    £0.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1074843

Contact details

Public address

  • Westerly House, Park Road, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, IP15 5EL

Aims & activities

Maintaining the playing field for the benefit of the community

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Amateur sport
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

ESTABLISHED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUPILS AT ALDEBURGH COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN ALDEBURGH IN THE COUNTY OF SUFFOLK TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF A PLAYING FIELD AND RECREATION GROUND WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF THE ABOVE MENTIONED PERSONS AND FOR SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.

Governing document

DECLARATION OF TRUST DATED 27/02/1999 AS AMENDED ON 26/01/2002

Area of benefit

Aldeburgh

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Aldeburgh Playing Field Trust

Policies

Risk management
Investment

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sir Christopher Kingston Howes Kcvo Cb (Chair) The Britten-Pears Foundation Up-to-date
Judith Myfanny Foord None on record
Christine Janes Mbe None on record
Michael Orr None on record
Peter Roberts None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Suffolk