skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Greater London Fund For The Blind

  • Income

    £2.3M

  • Spending

    £2.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1074958 Company no. 3693002

Contact details

Public address

  • Greater London Fund For The Blind, 11-12 Whitehorse Mews, 37 Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7QD

Aims & activities

Raising funds for regular distribution to member charities. Special grants to members, as well as non-member charities, to fund, in part or in full, projects benefiting the visually impaired, primarily in the M25 area.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£2.3M

* £-27.7K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £357.9K Own use assets
  • £888.3K Long term investments
  • £-0.3M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.7M Other assets
  • £721.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

41%
59%
0%

Charitable objects

THE COLLECTION OF FUNDS WITHIN THE AREA BOUNDED BY THE M25 MOTORWAY ("THE AREA") FOR THE BENEFIT OF BLIND AND PARTIALLY SIGHTED PEOPLE AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF SUCH FUNDS TO THE MEMBER SOCIETIES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 08/01/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/11/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/12/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/01/2016

Area of benefit

In Practice The Area Bounded By The M25 Motorway

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Glfb

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London