skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

English Federation Of Disability Sport

  • Income

    £3.1M

  • Spending

    £2.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1075180 Company no. 03627630

Contact details

Public address

  • Efds, Sportpark, Loughborough University, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE113QF

Aims & activities

The English Federation of Disability Sport was established in 1998 as a charity acting as the umberalla organisation for disability sport in England.The Charity works with like-minded organisations to promote the needs of disabled sportsmen and sportswomen and champion those impairment groups that are under-represented in sports programmes.

What the charity does

  • Disability
  • Amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£3.1M

Expenditure:

£2.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.8K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £642.1K Other assets
  • £254.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

94%
98%
6%

Charitable objects

TO IMPROVE AND SUSTAIN THE PROVISION OF SPORT, PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND RECREATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR DISABLED PEOPLE IN ENGLAND.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 7 SEPTEMBER 1998 AS AMENDED 6 OCTOBER 2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07 SEP 2017

Area of benefit

England

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Activity Alliance

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 11 Trustees
  • 27 Employees
  • 450 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Samantha Orde (Chair) None on record
Dr Phil Friend Research Institute For Consumer Affairs Up-to-date
Tracey Mccillen None on record
Janet Marie Ann Inman Volleyball England Foundation Out-of-date
Fran Whitaker None on record
Piers Martin Uk Deaf Sport Up-to-date
Mr Rob Belbin None on record
Genny Cotroneo None on record
James Daly None on record
Maria Palmer None on record
Hilary Farmiloe None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England