skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

out-of-date

Documents 81 days overdue

Northampton Afro-Caribbean Organisation

  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Charity no. 1075816 Company no. 3638834

Contact details

Public address

  • 35 Beech Avenue, Northampton, NN3 2HE

Aims & activities

Providing community spaces for: - Art, leisure and recreational activities; - 'drop in 'resource centre for the newly arrived communities; - places of worship for various religious organisations.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION OF ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY (ESPECIALLY THE AFRO-CARIBBEAN COMMUNITY) IN NORTHAMPTON AND IN PARTICULAR FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:- (A) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION; (B) TO RELIEVE POVERTY OR SICKNESS OR OLD AGE; (C) TO PROVIDE FACILITIES FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE, EITHER FOR SUCH PERSONS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY, POVERTY OR SOCIAL OR ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES OR FOR THE RESIDENTS OF NORTHAMPTON FOR THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE PERSONS FOR WHOM SUCH FACILITIES ARE INTENDED.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 25TH SEPTEMBER 1998

Area of benefit

Northampton

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Naco

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northamptonshire