skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 May 2018

Wirral Independent Living And Learning

  • Income

    £1.5M

  • Spending

    £1.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1075817 Company no. 3772855

Contact details

Public address

  • Unit 18-20, Tower Quays Business Park, Tower Road, Birkenhead, CH41 1BP

Aims & activities

We support Adults with Learning Disabilities both in the community and in their own homes.

What the charity does

  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.5M

Expenditure:

£1.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £13.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £817.8K Other assets
  • £245.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

97%
100%
3%

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES ON WIRRAL, IN ORDER TO FACILITATE INDEPENDENT LIVING AND LEARNING, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF APPROPRIATE HOUSING AND LIFELONG LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 18TH MAY 1999

Area of benefit

Wirral

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

W.I.L.L.

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 85 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Engwall (Chair) None on record
Joan Price None on record
Kemal Houghton None on record
Catherine Hood None on record
Heather Solomon None on record
Marlene Hawthorne None on record
Julie Murphy None on record
Karen Jane Hynes None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Wirral