skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Bbc Media Action

  • Income

    £35.4M

  • Spending

    £35.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1076235 Company no. 3521587

Contact details

Public address

  • British Broadcasting Corporation, Broadcasting House, Portland Place, London, W1A 1AA

Aims & activities

BBC Media Action uses media and communication to reduce poverty and promote human rights, thereby enabling people to build better lives. We work in more than 40 countries in Africa, Asia, Europe, Middle East and Central Asia. We have three main thematic areas: health, governance and humanitarian, and two subsidiary areas: education/livelihoods and climate.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£35.4M

Expenditure:

£35.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £15.7M Other assets
  • £9.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

102%
99%
0%

Charitable objects

1. THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF JOURNALISTS AND ALL OTHERS ENGAGED IN THE BROADCAST MEDIA IN THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF JOURNALISM, PROGRAMME PRODUCTION, BROADCASTING AND RELATED MEDIA SKILLS INCLUDING ETHICS AND CODES OF CONDUCT, TECHNICAL PRESENTATION AND WRITING SKILLS, INCLUDING ETHICS AND CODES OF CONDUCT, TECHNICAL PRESENTATION AND WRITING SKILLS, INTERVIEWING TECHNIQUES, PRESS AND NEWS CONFERENCES, RELEVANT LAW AND NEWSROOM ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES SO AS TO PROMOTE HIGH STANDARDS OF BALANCE, FAIRNESS, INTEGRITY AND PROFESSIONALISM; AND 2. THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE ARTS AND SCIENCES INCLUDING HEALTH, LAW, SOCIAL POLICY, PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION, HISTORY, POLITICS, ECONOMICS, ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, LANGUAGES, AND IN THE AVAILABILITY OF EDUCATION, AND IN PARTICULAR THROUGH THE PRODUCTION AND BROADCASTING AND OTHER DISSEMINATION OF EDUCATIONAL FILMS AND RADIO AND TELEVISION PROGRAMMES AND THE PUBLICATION OF OTHER EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/02/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/06/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/09/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/11/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/09/2005 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 16/12/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bbc Wst

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 620 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Myles Antony Wickstead None on record
Francesca Mary Unsworth None on record
Zeinab Badawi Mary Kingsley Zochonis Lecture Trust Up-to-date
The Royal African Society Up-to-date
Michael James Wooldridge None on record
Richard William Dawkins None on record
Nicholas James Pickles None on record
Shirley Cameron Hansard Society Limited Up-to-date
Shubhranshu Choudhary None on record
Sophia Swithern None on record
Gavin Alexander Mann None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Bangladesh
  • Belarus
  • Burma
  • Cambodia
  • Egypt
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Jordan
  • Kenya
  • Lebanon
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Macedonia
  • Nepal
  • Nigeria
  • Occupied Palestinian Territories
  • Pakistan
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • Sudan
  • Syria
  • Tanzania
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • Zambia