skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Embrace The Middle East

  • Income

    £6.6M

  • Spending

    £5.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1076329 Company no. 3706037

Contact details

Public address

  • Embrace The Middle East, 24 London Road West, Amersham, HP7 0EZ

Aims & activities

Embrace the Middle East, formerly known as BibleLands, seeks to improve the lives of vulnerable and disadvantaged people in the Middle East. We do this in partnership with local Christians, focusing on education, healthcare and community development.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£6.6M

* £-0.2M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£5.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £975.0K Own use assets
  • £2.1M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £6.4M Other assets
  • £393.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

67%
76%
25%

Charitable objects

INSPIRED BY THE COMPASSIONATE MINISTRY OF CHRIST, TO WORK WITH AND SUPPORT LOCAL CHRISTIANS IN THE LANDS OF THE BIBLE AS THEY SEEK TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF VULNERABLE AND DISADVANTAGED PEOPLE, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON HEALTHCARE, DISABILITY, EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 02/02/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/12/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/10/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 13/07/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/06/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bible Lands

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 36 Employees
  • 169 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Victoria Jane Smith None on record
Mr Tanas Alqassis 28 Too Many Up-to-date
Arab Vision Up-to-date
Hayat Ministries Up-to-date
Musalaha Uk Up-to-date
Revd Canon Anthony James Ball (Chair) Seedcorn Foundation Recently registered
The Christian Muslim Forum Up-to-date
The United Westminster And Grey Coat Foundation Recently registered
The Westminster City School General Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Mariam Tadros None on record
Madeleine Radford None on record
John Neate None on record
Mary Oakes St Mary's Church, Chipping Norton, Parochial Church Council Up-to-date
Christine Ann Clayton None on record
Dr Kathryn Ann Kraft None on record
Gareth David Williams None on record
Benjamin William Edward Morgan None on record
William John Clyde Mitchell None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Egypt
  • Iraq
  • Israel
  • Lebanon
  • Occupied Palestinian Territories
  • Syria