skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

out-of-date

Documents 51 days overdue

The Institute For Orthodox Christian Studies

  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Charity no. 1076519 Company no. 3785551

Contact details

Public address

  • Wesley House, 31 Jesus Lane, Cambridge, Cambs, CB5 8BJ

Aims & activities

The object of the charity is to advance religious and theological education, especially of members of the Orgthodox Church

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE RELIGIOUS AND THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION. PARTICULARLY OF MEMBERS OF THE ORTHODOX CHURCH

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 09/06/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/11/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/05/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/07/2012

Area of benefit

Cambridgeshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Iocs

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 17 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Very Rev Stephen Platt (Chair) The Ecumenical Marian Pilgrimage Trust Up-to-date
Dr John Binns None on record
His Eminence Metropolitan Kallistos Of Diokelia Friends Of Mount Athos Up-to-date
Greek Orthodox Archdiocese Of Thyateira And Great Britain Up-to-date
Greek Orthodox Archdiocese Thyateira And Great Britain Communities Central Fund Limited Up-to-date
Orthodox Parish Of St John Of Kronstadt Up-to-date
The Convent Of St John Of Kronstadt Up-to-date
The Ecumenical Marian Pilgrimage Trust Up-to-date
The Fellowship Of St Alban And St Sergius Up-to-date
The House Of St Gregory And St Macrina (Oxford) Limited Up-to-date
The Oxford Orthodox Church Building Trust Up-to-date
The Saint Elias Monastery Trust Up-to-date
The Saint Theosevia Trust Up-to-date
Simon Jennings Ma Fca Friends Of Mount Athos Up-to-date
Gift Of Life Up-to-date
The Ecclesiastical History Society Up-to-date
The English Concert Up-to-date
The Imperial Orthodox Palestine Society Recently registered
The Old Broad Street Charity Trust Up-to-date
The Prudence Scott Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Russian Orthodox Parish Of St Nicholas The Wonderworker Up-to-date
Gladys Kathleen Bland None on record
Rev Christopher Knight None on record
Dr Adrian Pabst Phd Mphil Msc Ma James Madison Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Dr Michael Basham None on record
Rev Samir Gholam None on record
Sebastian Koga None on record
Ostap Taras Paparega None on record
Very Rev Raphael Stewart Francis Armour None on record
Dr Brandon Gallaher None on record
Rev Amir Oner Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese Of The British Isles And Ireland Recently registered
Rev Dimitrios Bathrellos None on record
Dr Elizabeth Ann Theokritoff Orthodox Fellowship Of St John The Baptist Up-to-date
Rev David Elliott Lowell None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cambridgeshire