skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Voiceability Advocacy

  • Income

    £8.7M

  • Spending

    £8.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1076630 Company no. 03798884

Contact details

Public address

  • Voiceability Ltd, The Old Granary, Westwick, Oakington, Cambridge, CB24 3AR

Aims & activities

To relieve and support people with disabilities through the provision of advocacy services and projects. To advance the education of the general public about the needs of people with disabilities To advance and promote education of people with disabilities

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£8.7M

* £15.7K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£8.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £34.3K Own use assets
  • £894.4K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.0M Other assets
  • £1.1M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

101%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

A) TO RELIEVE AND SUPPORT PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES THROUGH THE PROVISION OF ADVOCACY SERVICES AND PROJECTS. B) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC ABOUT THE NEEDS OF PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES C) TO ADVANCE AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATION OF PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 30 JUNE 1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 8 JULY 1999, 31 MAY 2002, 29 JULY 2005 29 AUGUST 2006 AND BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 10 OCTOBER 2010

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Speaking Up T/A Advocacy Partners Speaking Up

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 291 Employees
  • 134 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Peter Anthony Letley (Chair) None on record
Philip Tatt None on record
Meredith Nicholas Vivian None on record
Cliff Broadhurst None on record
Kate Markey None on record
Susan Catherine Brown None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales