skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Liverpool Lighthouse Limited

  • Income

    £369.6K

  • Spending

    £368.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1077293 Company no. 3689784

Contact details

Public address

  • Liverpool Lighthouse, Oakfield Road, Walton, Liverpool, L4 0UF

Aims & activities

Liverpool Lighthouse Limited, based in Anfield Liverpool, is becoming a nationally recognised Urban Gospel Arts Centre.We also demonstrate the Christian faith through practical help to those most vulnerable in the community, including homeless people, children, young people, excluded groups and the elderly.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF LIVERPOOL AND IN PARTICULAR WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING TO: 1. ADVANCE EDUCATION AND TRAINING INCLUDING EDUCATION THROUGH THE MEDIUM OF MUSIC, DANCE AND DRAMA; 2. ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION AND THE PROPAGATION OF THE CHRISTIAN GOSPEL BY DEMONSTRATING THE CHRISTIAN FAITH THROUGH PRACTICAL HELP TO THOSE MOST VULNERABLE IN THE COMMUNITY INCLUDING THOSE WHO ARE HOMELESS, CHILDREN, YOUNG PEOPLE, THE SICK AND ELDERLY; 3 ASSISTING PEOPLE WHO ARE UNEMPLOYED BY THE PROVISION OF TRAINING, SUPPORT AND ASSISTANCE WITH THE OBJECT OF ENABLING SUCH PEOPLE OBTAIN GAINFUL EMPLOYMENT AND IMPROVE THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 24 DECEMBER 1998

Area of benefit

Liverpool

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bistro Light
Harmonize
Kaleidoscope
Lighthouse Arts Business Support
Lighthouse Furniture Outlet

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 23 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev Dr Tanidabi Omideyi Phd Love And Joy Ministries Ltd Up-to-date
The Evangelical Alliance Up-to-date
The Ok Foundation Up-to-date
Together For The Harvest Up-to-date
Michael Wilhelm None on record
Helen Hawley None on record
Pastor Ayodeji Olufolahan Olaoye The Redeemed Christian Church Of God And Rccg Divine Revelation Parish Liverpool Up-to-date
John Manwell None on record
Anthony Osanyinlusi None on record
Francis Bauchwitz Hesketh None on record
Kirsty Macdonald None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Halton
  • Knowsley
  • Liverpool City
  • Sefton
  • Wirral