skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2018

The Haslemere And District Community Centre

  • Income

    £306.3K

  • Spending

    £323.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1077316 Company no. 3800881

Contact details

Public address

  • Potter Owtram & Peck, 42 West Street, Haslemere, GU27 2AN

Aims & activities

Ownership and management of a community centre for charitable purposes for the benefit of the community of Haslemere, Surrey and the surrounding district.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

(1) TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY WITHIN THE TOWN OF HASLEMERE, SURREY AND SURROUNDING DISTRICT AND IN PARTICULAR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE RELIEF OF ELDERLY PEOPLE, THE PROTECTION OF HEALTH AND RELIEF OF POVERTY, DISTRESS AND SICKNESS AND IN FURTHERANCE OF THE SAID PURPOSES BUT NOT FURTHER OF OTHERWISE TO PROMOTE AND ORGANISE CO-OPERATION AND ACHIEVEMENT OF THE SAME AND TO THAT END TO BRING TOGETHER IN COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE CHARITABLE AND/ OR VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS AND STATUTORY AUTHORITIES WITHIN THE AREA OF BENEFIT (2) TO ACQUIRE AND/ OR BUILD A COMMUNITY CENTRE IN THE TOWN OF HASLEMERE AND THEREAFTER MANAGE AND ADMINISTER THE COMMUNITY CENTRE FOR ANY OF THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES DESCRIBED IN SUB-CLAUSE (1) ABOVE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY WITHIN THE AREA OF BENEFIT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05/07/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/12/2015

Area of benefit

Haslemere

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Haslewey

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 80 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Anthony Haslam Ramsden Crossways Counselling Service Up-to-date
Haslemere Sports Association Up-to-date
Josephine Baker Trust Up-to-date
Opera Omnibus Up-to-date
The Dolmetsch Foundation Incorporated Up-to-date
Brian Howard Haslemere Festival Up-to-date
The Haslemere Penny Ha'penny Trust Up-to-date
Penny Bradley (Chair) None on record
Kenneth Evan Griffiths None on record
Alan Michael Barrett None on record
Janette Jeffcoat None on record
Simon Bowyer None on record
William Carroll None on record
Elisabeth Ann Piper None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hampshire
  • Surrey
  • West Sussex