skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

out-of-date

Documents 25 days overdue

Leicester Charity Organisation Society

  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Charity no. 1078271 Company no. 3761954

Contact details

Public address

  • 20A Millstone Lane, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE1 5JN

Aims & activities

Charity Link administers grants on behalf of other charities for individuals in need in Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire. People suffering poverty or hardship are referred to us for help. We seek out and apply to other charities on service users' behalf and distribute any grants raised. We also provide administration services to other grant making charities.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND THE DISTRESS ARISING THEREFROM

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 28 APRIL 1999 AS AMENDED BY A SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 1 NOV 1999 & 30 OCTOBER 2006

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Leicester Charity Link

Policies

Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 12 Employees
  • 7 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Clive Edmund Smith (Chair) Leicester Charity Organisation Society Up-to-date
Leicester Indigent Old Age Society Up-to-date
The Harry James Riddleston Charity Of Leicester Up-to-date
The Head Start Trust Up-to-date
The Mansion Trust (Uk ) Up-to-date
Anthony Henry Jarvis Leicester Charity Organisation Society Up-to-date
Leicester Indigent Old Age Society Up-to-date
R. Daphne Plunket Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Head Start Trust Up-to-date
The Mansion Trust (Uk ) Up-to-date
The Worshipful Company Of Framework Knitters Education Charity Up-to-date
Christopher Thomas Saul Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Age Uk Leicester Shire And Rutland Limited Up-to-date
Leicester Charity Organisation Society Up-to-date
Leicester Indigent Old Age Society Up-to-date
R. Daphne Plunket Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Head Start Trust Up-to-date
The Mansion Trust (Uk ) Up-to-date
Cheryl Pharoah Alderman Newton's Educational Foundation Up-to-date
Leicester Charity Organisation Society Up-to-date
Leicester Indigent Old Age Society Up-to-date
R. Daphne Plunket Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Mansion Trust (Uk ) Up-to-date
Craig Ewan Shevas Leicester Charity Organisation Society Up-to-date
Leicester Indigent Old Age Society Up-to-date
R. Daphne Plunket Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Head Start Trust Up-to-date
The Mansion Trust (Uk ) Up-to-date
Professor Surinder Mohan Sharma Dl Leicester Charity Organisation Society Up-to-date
George Oliver Leicester Charity Organisation Society Up-to-date
Leicester Indigent Old Age Society Up-to-date
Leicester Literary And Philosophical Society Up-to-date
R. Daphne Plunket Charitable Trust Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Leicester City
  • Leicestershire
  • Northamptonshire
  • Rutland