skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

St. Pancras Community Association

  • Income

    £282.5K

  • Spending

    £262.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1078428 Company no. 03870917

Contact details

Public address

  • 67 Plender Street, London, NW1 0LB

Aims & activities

The main activities of the Charity are the management of a multi-purpose Community Centre in the Camden Central area of London Borough of Camden. From the Centre we provide a range of services to people of all ages, directly and in partnership with others. Our aims are to improve the quality of life of people living locally through the provision of responsive services and activities.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

1) TO PROMOTE THE BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE AREA KNOWN AS ST PANCRAS IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF CAMDEN AND THE NEIGHBOURHOOD WITHIN ONE HALF MILE DISTANCE IN ANY DIRECTION OF ANY POINT ON ST PANCRAS WAY ( HEREINAFTER CALLED THE AREA OF BENEFIT) WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF SEX OR POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER OPINIONS BY ASSOCIATING THE LOCAL AUTHORITIES, VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS AND INHABITANTS IN A COMMON EFFORT TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AND TO PROVIDE FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION AND LEISURE-TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE SAID INHABITANTS 2) TO ESTABLISH, MAINTAIN AND MANAGE A COMMUNITY CENTRE OR CENTRES AND TO CO-OPERATE WITH ANY LOCAL STATUTORY AUTHORITY IN THE MAINTENANCE AND MANAGEMENT OF SUCH A CENTRE OR CENTRES FOR ACTIVITIES PROMOTED BY THE CHARITY AND ITS CONSTITUENT BODIES IN FURTHERANCE OF THE ABOVE OBJECTS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 29TH OCTOBER 1999

Area of benefit

See Objects

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Martins Community Centre
St Pancras Community Centre

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 15 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Barbara Louise Hughes Mbe Age Concern Camden Up-to-date
Personalisation Support In Camden Up-to-date
Maureen Hall None on record
Gillian Hall None on record
James Ian Elston Father North London Pastoral Assistants Scheme Recently registered
Catherine Esme Mobley None on record
Shelagh Mary O'gorman None on record
Mary O'hara None on record
Shawn Rea None on record
Afroditi Avgerinou None on record
Zoe Nicholas None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Camden