skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 April 2018

Southampton Row Trust Limited

  • Income

    £71.7M

  • Spending

    £60.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1079020 Company no. 3900842

Contact details

Public address

  • Charities Aid Foundation, 25 Kings Hill Avenue, Kings Hill, West Malling, ME19 4TA

Aims & activities

To promote the advancement of education, the relief of poverty, the advancement of religion and such other purposes as are exclusively charitable under the laws of England and Wales.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£71.7M

* £345.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£60.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £13.4M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £54.4M Other assets
  • £199.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

85%
100%
15%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, THE ADVANCEMENT OF RELIGION AND SUCH OTHER PURPOSES AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE UNDER THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES

Governing document

INCORPORATED 22/12/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/02/2000 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 15/03/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Caf American Donor Fund

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales