skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

View ( Dove ) Ltd

  • Income

    £382.1K

  • Spending

    £396.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1079467 Company no. 3840774

Contact details

Public address

  • Banwen Community Centre, Banwen, Neath, West Glamorgan, SA10 9LW

Aims & activities

The objectives of the charity are the advancement of education, training or retraining particularly among unemployed people and the provision of financial assistance, technical assistance or business advise ort consultancy in order to provide training and employment opporunties for unemployed people in cases of financial or other charitable need.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, TRAINING OR RETRAINING PARTICULARLY AMONG UNEMPLOYED PEOPLE AND THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE OR BUSINESS ADVICE OR CONSULTANCY IN ORDER TO PROVIDE TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR UNEMPLOYED PEOPLE IN CASES OF FINANCIAL OR OTHER CHARITABLE NEED, THROUGH HELP IN SETTING UP THEIR OWN BUSINESS OR TO EXISTING BUSINESSES IN THE NEATH, DULAIS AND SWANSEA VALLEYS AREA

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 14 SEPTEMBER 1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 6 JANUARY 2000

Area of benefit

Neath, Dulais And Swansea Valleys Area

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Dove Workshop

Other Regulators

Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW)

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mr Tom Marston None on record
Dean Cawsey (Chair) None on record
Anthony Maddocks None on record
Susan Carter None on record
Wendy Ore None on record
Jennifer Whitney None on record
Lynne Rogers None on record
Helen Katrina Winston None on record
Jamie Evans None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Neath Port Talbot