skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Rbs Social & Community Capital

  • Income

    £377.8K

  • Spending

    £515.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1079626 Company no. 03901460

Contact details

Public address

  • 250 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4AA

Aims & activities

The charity aims to help local community groups through, for example, the provision of loans to Social Enterprises, charities, not-for-profit organisations & Responsible Finance providers. Our mission is to create positive change for vulnerable & disadvantaged groups across the United Kingdom through the provision of finance to viable social ventures that have been refused traditional bank lending

What the charity does

  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides other finance
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE THE GENERAL PURPOSES OF SUCH CHARITABLE BODIES OR FOR SUCH OTHER PURPOSES AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DECIDE THROUGHOUT ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND WALES AND SUCH OTHER COUNTRIES AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE AS SHALL EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 23/12/1999 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 25/09/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/08/2012 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 23/10/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21 JUN 2017

Area of benefit

Shropshire, Hereford And Worcester, Warwickshire, Staffordshire And The Unitary Authorities Of Stoke-On-Trent, Wolverhampton, Wasall, Sandwell, Dudley, Birmingham, Solihull.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Natwest Social & Community Capital
Royal Bank Of Scotland Social & Community Capital
Ulster Bank Social & Community Capital

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland