skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Portsmouth Abuse And Rape Counselling Service

  • Income

    £492.4K

  • Spending

    £464.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1079950 Company no. 3643599

Contact details

Public address

  • 131 Goldsmiths Avenue, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO4 8QZ

Aims & activities

Face to face therapy: Ports. P01-P06 13 yrs+. Ports. and South East Hampshire 13 yrs+. Schools: Outreach schools programme P01-P06. Phone Support: Telephone helplines Mon 1pm - 3pm; Wed. 7pm-10pm, Fri 7pm-10pm.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") ARE, WITHIN THE CITY OF PORTSMOUTH AND ITS ENVIRONS, IN RELATION TO RAPE, SEXUAL ABUSE, SEXUAL EXPLOITATION OR TRAUMA BROUGHT ABOUT BY INTERPERSONAL ABUSE OR VIOLENCE:- 1 TO RELIEVE THE SUFFERING, ILLNESS AND DISTRESS OF SURVIVORS WHENEVER OCCURRING; 2 TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INTO THE EFFECT ON SURVIVORS AND SIGNIFICANT OTHERS WHETHER PHYSICAL, MEDICAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL OR SOCIAL.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05/10/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/11/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/08/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/02/2003 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 14/04/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05 FEB 2018

Area of benefit

Within The City Of Portsmouth And Its Environs

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Parcs

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 65 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lyndsey Marshall Ba Mba (Chair) None on record
Carolyn Exley None on record
Duncan Paterson None on record
Jamie Michael Temple None on record
Dr Sarah Lewis None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hampshire
  • Portsmouth City