skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

East Midlands Christian Fellowships

  • Income

    £1.3M

  • Spending

    £1.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1080638 Company no. 3971567

Contact details

Public address

  • East Midlands Christian Fellowships, The Riverside Centre, Riverside Road, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8HY

Aims & activities

The furtherance of the Christian faith through the running of local churches in and around Derby.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.3M

Expenditure:

£1.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.6M Own use assets
  • £16.8K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £409.1K Other assets
  • £807.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

93%
84%
6%

Charitable objects

(A) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN THE COUNTY OF DERBY AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE DIRECTORS OF THE CHARITY MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT. (B) TO RELIEVE PERSONS WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED OR HARDSHIP OR WHO ARE AGED OR SICK AND TO RELIEVE THE DISTRESS CAUSED THEREBY FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF THE MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 13 APRIL 2000

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Community Church Derby
Connect
Emmanuel School
Hands Together
Hands Together Connect

Other Regulators

OFSTED
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 46 Employees
  • 450 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mark Nigel Mumford Open House (Warwick) Up-to-date
Welcome Churches Recently registered
Anthony Carnall Turner None on record
Emrys Llewelyn Ashmore Jones (Chair) None on record
Claire Louise Tapping None on record
Andrew Steven Townsend None on record
Jonathan David Huw Bearn None on record
Martin Andrew Frost None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Derbyshire
  • Leicestershire
  • Nottinghamshire