skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Adventure Plus

  • Income

    £817.9K

  • Spending

    £741.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1081059 Company no. 3976979

Contact details

Public address

  • Adventure Plus, Main Street, Clanfield, Bamtpon, Oxfordshire, OX18 2SN

Aims & activities

To advance the Christian faith. To provide a facility and study courses for children and young people in the interests of social welfare and to improve their conditions of life

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities
  • Amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£817.9K

Expenditure:

£741.7K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.4M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £680.8K Other assets
  • £223.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

87%
69%
9%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") ARE:- (A) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF BELIEF'S APPEARING IN THE SCHEDULE HERETO IN THE UNITED KINGDOM OR ELSEWHERE AS THE DIRECTORS OF THE CHARITY (HEREIN CALLED "THE TRUSTEES") MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT; (B) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION, INCLUDING IN THE AREAS OF OUTDOOR PURSUITS, ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, SPORT, MUSIC, ARTS AND CRAFTS, BY SUCH MEANS AS THE TRUSTEES MAY CONSIDER APPROPRIATE IN THE UNITED KINGDOM OR ELSEWHERE AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT; (C) TO PROVIDE FACILITIES FOR RECREATION, SPORT OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION IN THE INTEREST OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR PERSONS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABLEMENT, POVERTY OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES WIT THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR SUCH PERSONS IN THE UNITED KINGDOM OR ELSEWHERE AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM & ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 9 APRIL 2000, AS AMENDED 3 FEBRUARY 2006.

Area of benefit

In The United Kingdom Or Elsewhere

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Easter Adventure
Total Adventure

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 26 Employees
  • 70 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Richard Mark Bach Abbey De Cormeilles Venture Scout Unit Up-to-date
Nicholas John Stevens The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St John The Baptist Hampton Wick Recently registered
Brian Foxton The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Walthamstow Out-of-date
Rev Donna Williams Room For Work Up-to-date
Helen Leighton International Health Partners (Uk) Limited Up-to-date
Open Air Campaigners (Gb) Up-to-date
James Peter Gould None on record
Mark Richard Hellawell None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Switzerland
  • Throughout England And Wales