skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Noah's Ark - The Children's Hospice

  • Income

    £4.5M

  • Spending

    £2.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1081156 Company no. 3901606

Public address

  • 3 Beauchamp Court, 10 Victors Way, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 5TZ

Aims & activities

Noah's Ark Children's Hospice provides practical, psychosocial and nursing support to life-limited and life threatened children, and their families. Our outreach service works within the children's own homes and in partnership with other agencies working with these families. Land was acquired in 2010 on which to build North London's first Children's Hospice to complement our community work.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£4.5M

* £-0.7K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.9M Own use assets
  • £41.1K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.5M Other assets
  • £258.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

42%
76%
44%

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE BOTH AT HOME AND/OR AT A HOSPICE ESTABLISHED BY THE CHARITY A COMPETENT CARING SUPPORT SERVICE FOR CHILDREN WHO HAVE A LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS. SUCH SERVICE MAY INCLUDE - (A) PALLIATIVE CARE AND RESPITE TO THE CHILD PRIOR TO THE TIME OF DEATH, EITHER AT HOME OR IN THE CHARITY'S HOSPICE (B) HOME SUPPORT SESSIONS FOR THE CHILD PROVIDING RESPITE FOR THE CHILD'S PARENTS, CARERS AND SIBLINGS (C) SUPPORT TO PARENTS AND SIBLINGS OF THE CHILD BEFORE, DURING AND AFTER BEREAVEMENT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 23 DECEMBER 1999, AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 23 MARCH 2000 AND 15 APRIL 2008.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Noahs Ark Childrens Hospice Noahs Ark Hospice

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 44 Employees
  • 290 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jeremy Isaacs Cbe (Chair) The J Isaacs Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Adam Leigh The Central British Fund For World Jewish Relief Up-to-date
Mary O'toole None on record
Adam Levin Llb The Henry Jackson Society Up-to-date
Uklfi Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Dr Heather Mackinnon None on record
David Mark Greenhalgh-Todd None on record
David Michael Lazarus None on record
Jonathan Rose None on record
Nilesh Jethwa None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London