skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

The Complete Works Limited

  • Income

    £3.5M

  • Spending

    £2.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1081200 Company no. 3805365

Contact details

Public address

  • 3Rd Floor, Universal House, 88-94 Wentworth Street, London, E1 7SA

Aims & activities

The company has independent school status and operates in the areas of education, theatre, film, music and consultation, for the advancement of education for people of all ages and abilities, through creative means. We currently work throughout London and the surrounding areas, with looked after young people, young offenders, people with disabilities and special educational needs.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£3.5M

Expenditure:

£2.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £57.3K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.9M Other assets
  • £192.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

77%
0%
23%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND ABILITIES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 12 JULY 1999, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 13TH MAY 2000 AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION UPON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 27 SEPTEMBER 2006 AND 19 OCTOBER 2010 as amended on 23 Jan 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Complete Works - Education
The Complete Works Education

Other Regulators

OFSTED
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 49 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Fiona Margaret Stratford None on record
Brigid Jackson-Dooley (Chair) Centre For Studies On Inclusive Education Limited Up-to-date
Margaret Josephine Pitfield None on record
Susan Clark None on record
Mary Theresa Daunt None on record
Kay Elizabeth Turner None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Milton Keynes
  • Throughout London