skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2018

Wwf - Uk

  • Income

    £67.6M

  • Spending

    £62.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1081247 Company no. 4016725

Contact details

Public address

  • Wwf-Uk, The Living Planet Centre, Rufford House, Brewery Road, Woking, Surrey, GU21 4LL

Aims & activities

WWF-UK's mission is to stop the degradation of the planet's natural environment and to build a future in which humans live in harmony with nature by conserving the world's biological diversity, ensuring that the use of renewable natural resources is sustainable and reducing pollution and wasteful consumption.

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£67.6M

* £672.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£62.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £15.9M Own use assets
  • £21.1M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £32.7M Other assets
  • £6.0M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

90%
80%
8%

Charitable objects

1. THE PROMOTION OF CONSERVATION OF THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AND THE SUSTAINABLE USE OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND ECOLOGICAL PROCESSES, TO INCLUDE WITHOUT LIMITATION, FAUNA AND FLORA, WATER, SOILS AND OTHER NATURAL RESOURCES; AND 2. THE PROMOTION OF EDUCATION IN NATURE CONSERVATION, THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AND THE SUSTAINABLE USE OF NATURAL RESOURCES; AND 3. THE PROMOTION AND SUPPORT OF SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL STUDIES, RESEARCH AND PROJECTS AND PUBLICATION OF SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL WORKS. IN EACH CASE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 16 JUNE 2000, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION ON 13 DECEMBER 2007 AND 15 DECEMBER 2009 AND BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 8 APRIL 2010. AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/07/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21 JUN 2017 as amended on 14 Mar 2018

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice Worldwide.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

World Wide Fund For Nature
World Wildlife Fund

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 349 Employees
  • 25 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sir Michael Dixon Kbe Bsc The Corporation Of The Hall Of Arts And Sciences Up-to-date
Sir Andrew Thomas Cahn Kcmg (Chair) Institute For Government Up-to-date
The Gatsby Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Andrew James Green Abesu Up-to-date
Disasters Emergency Committee Up-to-date
The Tech Partnership Up-to-date
Professor Eleanor Jane Milner-Gulland Ma Phd Saiga Conservation Alliance Up-to-date
Professor Georgina Mary Mace None on record
Christopher Mark Richardson None on record
Jane Cotton Berkshire, Buckinghamshire And Oxfordshire Wildlife Trust Up-to-date
Early Childhood Partnership Up-to-date
One Ymca Up-to-date
Mr Ila Kasem None on record
Professor Malcolm Colin Press None on record
Catherine Thea Dugmore None on record
Steven Morris None on record
Justin Rupert John Hainault Mundy None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Australia
  • Belgium
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Estonia
  • Fiji
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Germany
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Kenya
  • Malaysia
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Northern Ireland
  • Norway
  • Pakistan
  • Paraguay
  • Russia
  • Rwanda
  • Scotland
  • Singapore
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tanzania
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Uganda
  • United States
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia