skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Katherine Low Settlement Limited

  • Income

    £669.2K

  • Spending

    £590.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1081248 Company no. 3814833

Contact details

Public address

  • Katherine Low Settlement Ltd, 108 Battersea High Street, Battersea, London, SW11 3HP

Aims & activities

Katherine Low Settlement is a multi-purpose charity that has been serving the communities of Battersea and Wandsworth since 1924. We are dedicated to building stronger communities so that we can enable people to challenge and find ways of poverty and isolation.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£669.2K

Expenditure:

£590.0K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.8M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £736.9K Other assets
  • £245.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

88%
100%
12%

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION OF THE SPIRITUAL, INTELLECTUAL AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING OF THE INHABITANTS OF BATTERSEA AND ITS IMMEDIATE VICINITY HAVING SPECIAL REGARD TO THE NEEDS OF YOUNG PEOPLE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 27 JULY 1999.

Area of benefit

Battersea And Its Immediate Vicinity.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Kls

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 28 Employees
  • 200 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
The Revd Canon Simon Butler Battersea United Charities Up-to-date
Governors Of The Charity For Relief Of The Poor Widows And Children Of Clergymen (Commonly Called Clergy Support Trust) Up-to-date
Sir Walter St.John's Educational Charity Up-to-date
The Archbishops' Council Up-to-date
The Friends Of Battersea Parish Church Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Mary's Battersea Up-to-date
Geoff Thomas None on record
Lucy Elphinstone Mvumi School Trust Up-to-date
Mr Ben Thomas None on record
Nicholas John Stopford None on record
Abigail Margaret Cable None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Wandsworth