skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2019

The Whitley Fund For Nature

  • Income

    £2.3M

  • Spending

    £1.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1081455 Company no. 3968699

Contact details

Public address

  • 110 Princedale Road, London, W11 4NH

Aims & activities

Promotes, through the giving of grants, the conservation, preservation and restoration for the public benefit of the world's animal, bird, fish and plant life and of its environments/habitats. To seek out and support the best grass roots conservation projects in developing countries, including projects which serve the needs of local people as well as achieving conservation outcomes.

What the charity does

  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£2.3M

Expenditure:

£1.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.9M Other assets
  • £848.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

67%
17%
16%

Charitable objects

(1) PROMOTE THE CONSERVATION, PRESERVATION AND RESTORATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT OF THE WORLD'S ANIMAL, BIRD, FISH AND PLANT LIFE, AND ITS INDUSTRIAL, URBAN, RURAL, NATURAL AND MARINE ENVIRONMENTS OF ECOLOGICAL OR SCIENTIFIC IMPORTANCE, AND ITS NATURAL RESOURCES; (11) ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN NATURAL HISTORY, ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION IN INDUSTRIAL, URBAN, RURAL AND MARINE ENVIRONMENTS; (111) RELIEVE THE SUFFERING OF ANIMALS OF ANY SPECIES WHICH ARE IN NEED OF CARE AND ATTENTION AND IN PARTICULAR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF IMPROVED FACILITIES FOR THE CARE OF ANIMALS IN CAPTIVITY AND THE PROVISION OF VETERINARY SERVICES FOR ANIMALS WHETHER IN CAPTIVITY OR OTHERWISE; AND (IV) PROVIDE AND ASSIST IN THE PROVISION AND DEVELOPMENT OF OPPORTUNITIES AND RESOURCES FOR PUBLIC BENEFIT ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD IN CONNECTION WITH THE WITH THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS OR DISTRESS, THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND SUCH OTHER PURPOSES AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE UNDER THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES FROM TIME TO TIME AS THE COMPANY MAY DECIDE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 10TH APRIL 2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 9TH JUNE 2000

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Wfn

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 6 Employees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Edward John Whitley Obe (Chair) Sheila Whitley Trust Up-to-date
Whitley Animal Protection Trust Up-to-date
Lady Catherine Faulks None on record
Sir David Frederick Attenborough Ch Frs None on record
Ian Kenneth Lazarus None on record
Francis Sullivan None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Bangladesh
  • Belize
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • British Indian Ocean Territory
  • Bulgaria
  • Cameroon
  • Central African Republic
  • Chile
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • Costa Rica
  • Cuba
  • Ecuador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Fiji
  • Guatemala
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Ivory Coast
  • Kensington And Chelsea
  • Kenya
  • Madagascar
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • Mongolia
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Russia
  • Rwanda
  • Scotland
  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
  • Turkey
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Venezuela