skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Forest Peoples Programme

  • Income

    £5.4M

  • Spending

    £5.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1082158 Company no. 3868836

Contact details

Public address

  • 1C Fosseway Business Centre, Stratford Road, Moreton In Marsh, GL56 9NQ

Aims & activities

To support indigenous and tribal forest peoples to promote their collective and individual rights, secure their lands and manage thier natural resources to build their capacity to carry out actions for the long-term relief of poverty and to educate policy makers and civil society about their concerns and aspirations.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£5.4M

Expenditure:

£5.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £7.4K Own use assets
  • £527.1K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.0M Other assets
  • £250.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

103%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF INDIGENOUS AND LOCAL PEOPLES AND OTHER DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD WHO DEPEND ON FORESTS FOR THEIR LIVELIHOODS BY ENABLING THEM TO PRESERVE, CONSERVE AND PROTECT THEIR ENVIRONMENT AND THE PRUDENT USE OF ITS RESOURCES, PROMOTING HUMAN RIGHTS (AS SET OUT IN THE UNITED NATIONS DECLARATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS AND SUBSEQUENT UNITED NATIONS CONVENTIONS AND DECLARATIONS) AND BY THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF THESE COMMUNITIES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM & ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 29 OCTOBER 1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 23 JUNE 2000 AND 10 MAY 2008 AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION UPON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 30 MAY 2008.

Area of benefit

Not Defined. In Practice Worldwide.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Fpp

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 28 Employees
  • 2 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Michel Pimbert The Global Diversity Foundation Up-to-date
Barnaby Tallack None on record
Rev Seamus Finn None on record
Silas Kpanan'ayoung Siakor None on record
Kate Geary (Chair) None on record
Sarah Morrison None on record
Johan Frijns None on record
Maria Josee Artist None on record
Cathal Martin Doyle None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bangladesh
  • Brazil
  • Cameroon
  • Central African Republic
  • Colombia
  • Congo
  • Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • Costa Rica
  • Guyana
  • Indonesia
  • Kenya
  • Liberia
  • Malaysia
  • Nepal
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Rwanda
  • Suriname
  • Thailand
  • Uganda