skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Handicap International Uk

  • Income

    £6.9M

  • Spending

    £6.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1082565 Company no. 04010383

Contact details

Public address

  • 9 Rushworth Street, London, SE1 0RB

Aims & activities

Co-winner of the Nobel Peace Prize, Handicap International works with disabled and vulnerable people in over 60 countries worldwide, in situations of poverty and exclusion, conflict and disaster. We work tirelessly to help meet their basic needs, improve their living conditions and promote respect for their dignity and fundamental rights.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£6.9M

Expenditure:

£6.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £36.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.2M Other assets
  • £1.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

89%
11%
0%

Charitable objects

A) TO RELIEVE AND ASSIST PEOPLE IN CHARITABLE NEED IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN SITUATIONS OF DEPRIVATION OR DISABILITY AND IMPROVE THE LIVING CONDITIONS OF THOSE IN NEED IRRESPECTIVE OF THE NATURE OR CAUSE AND IRRESPECTIVE OF RELIGIOUS, ETHNIC OR POLITICAL ORIGIN OF BENEFICIARIES, BOTH NATIONALLY AND GLOBALLY. B) TO PRESERVE LIFE AND PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THOSE IN NEED IN PARTICULAR TO THOSE WHO ARE VICTIMS OF WAR, NATUAL DISASTER OR OTHER KINDS OF DISASTER. C)TO UNDERTAKE ANY OTHER CHARITABLE ACTIVITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 08/06/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 07/11/2013

Area of benefit

Nationally And Globally.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Hi Uk
Humanity & Inclusion Uk

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 19 Employees
  • 16 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Joyce Mcneill None on record
Richard Gordon Elliott None on record
David Rouane None on record
Benjamin Cohen Wise Thoughts Up-to-date
Berangere Hassenforder None on record
Nicolas Ponset None on record
Chloe Marshall None on record
Peter Burdin (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Afghanistan
  • Bangladesh
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • Egypt
  • Haiti
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Jordan
  • Kenya
  • Laos
  • Lebanon
  • Nepal
  • Niger
  • Philippines
  • Rwanda
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • South Sudan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Syria
  • Throughout England