skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Keswick Convention Trust

  • Income

    £3.4M

  • Spending

    £1.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1083584 Company no. 3913741

Contact details

Public address

  • Rawnsley Centre, Main Street, Keswick, Cumbria, CA12 5NP

Aims & activities

The charity holds an annual Bible Teaching Convention in Keswick, Cumbria and encourages similar events worldwide. The objective is to promote the practice of Holy living based on Biblical teaching.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£3.4M

* £230.4K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.3M Own use assets
  • £1.2M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.5M Other assets
  • £882.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

44%
6%
51%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE WORLD AS THE DIRECTORS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/01/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/05/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/10/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/12/2011

Area of benefit

Any Part Of The World

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Keswick Ministries

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 14 Employees
  • 650 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Tim Chester (Chair) None on record
Jonathan Chatfield None on record
Elizabeth Mcquoid None on record
David Gascoigne None on record
Rev Alasdair Paine The All Saints Parochial Charities Up-to-date
The Jesus Lane Trust Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Holy Sepulchre Cambridge Up-to-date
Revd Dr Matthew Sleeman None on record
Martin Salter Grace Community Church Bedford Up-to-date
Stephen Henry Adam Springwood Church, Oakwood (Formerly Woodlands Church On Oakwood) Recently registered
Simon Hale None on record
Anna Putt None on record
Clare Heath-Whyte None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales