skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Methodist Homes

  • Income

    £229.4M

  • Spending

    £213.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1083995 Company no. 4043124

Contact details

Public address

  • Methodist Homes, Epworth House, 3 Stuart Street, Derby, DE1 2EQ

Aims & activities

Methodist Homes is a charity providing care, accommodation and support services for older people throughout Britain. We are one of the largest charitable care providers in the sector and amongst the largest charities in Britain, providing services to 15,000 older people for nearly 70 years.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£229.4M

* £-14.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£213.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £466.3M Own use assets
  • £1.2M Long term investments
  • £-6.0M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £35.7M Other assets
  • £220.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

93%
0%
7%

Charitable objects

3.1 THE COMPANY'S OBJECTS SHALL BE FOR THE RELIEF OF ELDERLY PEOPLE AND OTHER ADULTS IN NEED, PARTICULARLY (BUT NOT LIMITED TO) THOSE WITH MENTAL ILLNESS OR PHYSICAL AND/OR LEARNING DISABILITIES BY PROVIDING: (I) CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES; AND/OR (II) ACCOMMODATION; AND/OR (III) ANY OTHER PROVISION (WHETHER OR NOT SIMILAR TO THE FOREGOING) WHICH MAY FACILITATE AN IMPROVED QUALITY OF LIFE FOR SUCH PERSONS IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, THE CHANNEL ISLAND AND THE ISLE OF MAN.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 28/07/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/04/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/01/2007 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 31/03/2011

Area of benefit

United Kingdom. The Channel Island And The Isle Of Man.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mha

Other Regulators

Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW)
Care Quality Commission
Financial Conduct Authority
Homes England

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 5,803 Employees
  • 5,000 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Bala Gnanapragasam Christian Aid Up-to-date
Southwark And Deptford Circuit Up-to-date
The British And Irish Churches Trust Limited Up-to-date
John Harris Robinson (Chair) None on record
Ian Ailles Safer Tourism Foundation Up-to-date
James Anthony Reilly Standing Together Against Domestic Violence Up-to-date
Dr David Hall Bsc, Phd Darlington Methodist Circuit Up-to-date
Vanella Jackson None on record
Andrew Cozens Obe Barchester Health Care Foundation Up-to-date
Norman Mann None on record
Hilary Cocker None on record
Deborah Aplin None on record
Martin Burkitt None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales