skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Citizens Advice Caerphilly Blaenau Gwent

  • Income

    £3.2M

  • Spending

    £3.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1084045 Company no. 4041962

Contact details

Public address

  • Citizens Advice, 1-2 Church Place, Bargoed, CF81 8RP

Aims & activities

We offer free and confidential and independent advice and information to clients in all areas of social welfare law, including benefits, debt, housing, employment and consumer issues. We campaign for change, attempting to tackle some of the underlying issues which give rise to these issues. We collate and use evidence from our clients to influence policy makers, both locally and nationally.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£3.2M

Expenditure:

£3.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £383.8K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-0.3M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.3M Other assets
  • £234.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

115%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ARE TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS IN PARTICULAR, BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE COUNTIES OF CAERPHILLY AND BLAENAU GWENT AND SURROUNDING AREAS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 27/07/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/11/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/02/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 15/08/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 11 OCT 2018

Area of benefit

In Particular Caerphilly And Blaenau Gwent And Surrounding Areas.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Caerphilly County Cab

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 119 Employees
  • 50 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mr Tudor Davies Disability Can Do Up-to-date
Mostyn Wilfred Davies None on record
Steven John Skivens None on record
Gordon Pankhurst (Chair) None on record
Angela Jones None on record
Hugh Jones None on record
Shannon Robinson None on record
Colin Mann Groundwork Caerphilly Up-to-date
Glyn Jones None on record
Julia Rose None on record
Jacqueline Dix None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales