skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Merton Voluntary Service Council

  • Income

    £779.2K

  • Spending

    £875.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1085867 Company no. 4164949

Contact details

Public address

  • Merton Voluntary Service Council, Vestry Hall, London Road, Mitcham, CR4 3ND

Aims & activities

Practical support to voluntary and community organisations, laison and advocacy, community engagement, development, standard setting, strategic partnership working and fund management.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£779.2K

Expenditure:

£875.3K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.4K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-0.1M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £244.8K Other assets
  • £187.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

112%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

1. TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, PRINCIPALLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF MERTON AND ITS ENVIRONS (HEREINAFTER CALLED THE “AREA OF BENEFIT”) AND, IN PARTICULAR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE FURTHERANCE OF HEALTH, AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, DISTRESS AND SICKNESS 2. TO BUILD THE CAPACITY OF THIRD SECTOR ORGANISATIONS AND PROVIDE THEM WITH THE NECESSARY SUPPORT, INFORMATION AND SERVICES TO ENABLE THEM TO PURSUE OR CONTRIBUTE TO ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE. 3. TO PROMOTE, ORGANISE AND FACILITATE CO-OPERATION AND PARTNERSHIP WORKING BETWEEN THIRD SECTOR, STATUTORY AND OTHER RELEVANT BODIES IN THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE ABOVE PURPOSES WITHIN THE AREA OF BENEFIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21/02/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 19/11/2015

Area of benefit

London Borough Of Merton And Its Environs

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Merton Voluntary Service Council Ltd.

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 15 Employees
  • 47 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Barbara Price Age Uk Merton Up-to-date
Beverley John Tanner None on record
Susanette Mansour None on record
Benjamin Brian Wilkins None on record
Nuzhat Ali None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Merton