skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

The West House And Heath Robinson Museum Trust

  • Income

    £324.4K

  • Spending

    £262.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1086567 Company no. 4172012

Contact details

Public address

  • 57 West End Lane, Pinner, HA5 1AH

Aims & activities

The trust operates the museum and shop with the help of volunteers, organising exhibitions, education and community activities in the museum and function rooms. It undertakes its responsibilities as landlord and fundraises in order to maintain the buildings and promote its other activities.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

1. TO PRESERVE THE BUILDING KNOWN AS WEST HOUSE, WEST END LANE, PINNER AND TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN IT AND ITS GROUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT AND EDUCATION OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF HARROW AND THE PUBLIC IN GENERAL IN EACH OF THE FOLLOWING WAYS (1) AS A MUSEUM AND GALLERY (11) AS A PERMANENT HOME FOR THE COLLECTION OF THE WILLIAM HEATH ROBINSON TRUST. (111) AS A COMMUNITY FACILITY WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF SEX OR POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER OPINIONS IN THE INTEREST OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR THE RECREATIONAL AND LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE SAID INHABITANTS AND GENERAL PUBLIC. 2. TO CREATE AND MAINTAIN A SHRINE WITHIN WEST HOUSE AS A MEMORIAL FOR THE PEOPLE OF PINNER WHO LOST THEIR LIVES DURING THE WARS, AND TO HOUSE THE PINNER BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 2ND MARCH 2001 AND AMENDED 12 DECEMBER 2002

Area of benefit

Pinner

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The West House Appeal

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 108 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Geraldine Joan Beare The William Heath Robinson Trust In Memory Of Joan Brinsmead Up-to-date
Dr Peter Higginson The William Heath Robinson Trust In Memory Of Joan Brinsmead Up-to-date
Cllr Jean Lammiman Mayor Of Harrow's Charity Fund Up-to-date
Mr Nick Coleman None on record
Judith Elliott Friends Of West House Up-to-date
Cynthia Wells Beauclerc Limited Up-to-date
The Pinner Association Up-to-date
Navin Shah Anti-Racist Alliance Trust Up-to-date
Clifford Richard Lichfield None on record
Cllr Keith Ferry Bentley Priory Mansion House Operational Endowment Fund Up-to-date
Harrow Heritage Trust Up-to-date
Harrow Young Musicians Out-of-date
Phillip Snell Pinn Medical Centre Patients Association (Pmcpa) Up-to-date
Pinner Local History Society Up-to-date
Deena Dwala None on record
John Barford None on record
Thomas Whiting None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Harrow