skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Community Advice And Law Service Ltd

  • Income

    £3.7M

  • Spending

    £3.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1087214 Company no. 4096574

Contact details

Public address

  • First Floor, Epic House, Charles Street, Leicester, LE1 3SH

Aims & activities

Community Advice and Law Service provides an independent advice service in social welfare law including debt, housing, welfare benefits and immigration (which is a charged for service), we also provide financial capability support through the Moneywise Plus project.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£3.7M

Expenditure:

£3.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £5.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £4.1K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £338.2K Other assets
  • £119.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

90%
7%
3%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE POVERTY BY: 3.1 ENABLING INDIVIDUAL DEBTORS TO MANAGE OR OVERCOME THEIR FINANCIAL PROBLEMS AND AS A CONSEQUENCE SUSTAIN THEIR ECONOMIC PROSPERITY, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF AN INDEPENDENT MONEY ADVICE AND SUPPORT SERVICE 3.2 TO ENCOURAGE CLOSE LIAISON WITH AGENCIES FOR THE EXPANSION OF MONEY ADVICE 3.3 PROMOTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF MONEY ADVICE WORK THROUGH THE PROVISION OF CONSULTANCY, SUPPORT, TRAINING, CASE WORK AND INFORMATION 3.4 INFLUENCING AND ENCOURAGE SOCIAL POLICY MAKERS AND SERVICE PROVIDERS TO MORE ADEQUATELY PROTECT THOSE IN DEBT AND THEIR FAMILIES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 25/10/2000 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 29/03/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10/01/2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Community Law Service (Leicester & County)

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 5 Trustees
  • 30 Employees
  • 3 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mr Jim Munton None on record
Christopher John Smith Exhall Village Hall Up-to-date
Kirsty Elizabeth Neale None on record
Adam John Markillie-Mallinson None on record
Simon Edward Markillie-Mallinson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Derbyshire
  • Leicester City
  • Leicestershire
  • Lincolnshire
  • Northamptonshire
  • Nottinghamshire
  • Rutland