skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Welsh Centre For Action On Dependency And Addiction Ltd

  • Income

    £2.8M

  • Spending

    £2.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1087685 Company no. 04206135

Contact details

Public address

  • 41 St. James Crescent, Swansea, SA1 6DR

Aims & activities

The charity provides a holistic, person centred service for individuals of all ages affected by alcohol, drugs or other substances, including those in the criminal justice system, with the ultimate aim of improving lives and nurturing potential. The charity also provides education and training on substance misuse and related topics.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£2.8M

Expenditure:

£2.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.0M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £861.7K Other assets
  • £796.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

96%
100%
4%

Charitable objects

TO REDUCE, TREAT AND PREVENT THE HARM CAUSED BY DEPENDENCY AND ADDICTION TO INDIVIDUALS, THEIR FAMILIES AND THE WIDER COMMUNITY INCLUDING INTERVENTIONS TO REDUCE HARM IN THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM, TOGETHER WITH ALL INCIDENTAL SERVICES RELATING THERETO WITHIN THE AREA OF WALES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/04/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/08/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 29/08/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15 JAN 2015

Area of benefit

Within The Area Of Wales

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Wcada Ltd

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 99 Employees
  • 31 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mrs Ann Price None on record
Maggie Dix None on record
Howard Jones None on record
Dean Pulling None on record
Anne Craven None on record
Mary Sherwood None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bridgend
  • Cardiff
  • City Of Swansea
  • Monmouthshire
  • Neath Port Talbot
  • Rhondda Cynon Taff