skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 January 2018

Bowness Theatre Festival Limited

  • Income

    £304.4K

  • Spending

    £513.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1088229 Company no. 4168289

Contact details

Public address

  • Plumpton House, Bents Drive, Sheffield, S11 9RN

Aims & activities

Provide drama, music and comedy of the highest quality attracting audience members both locally and nationally.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF AESTHETIC EDUCATION AND THE CULTIVATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF PUBLIC TASTE IN DRAMA, OPERA, MUSIC, PAINTING AND THE OTHER ARTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 26 FEBRUARY 2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 10 AUGUST 2001.

Area of benefit

Bowness, Cumbria

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Old Laundry Theatre

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cumbria