skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Support Dogs Limited

  • Income

    £918.3K

  • Spending

    £750.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1088281 Company no. 04190624

Contact details

Public address

  • Support Dogs, 21 Jessops Riverside, Brightside Lane, Sheffield, S9 2RX

Aims & activities

Support Dogs Ltd trains assistance dogs for people with physical disabilities, Epilepsy and families of children with Autism.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Animals

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£918.3K

Expenditure:

£750.7K

Assets and liabilities

  • £302.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £744.4K Other assets
  • £181.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

53%
29%
18%

Charitable objects

1. TO TRAIN AND EDUCATE DOGS TO ACT AS EFFICIENT AND SAFE ASSISTANTS FOR DISABLED PERSONS; 2. TO TRAIN AND EDUCATE DISABLED PERSONS IN THE PROPER SAFE USE 0F SUCH DOGS AND IN THE ESSENTIALS OF CANINE CARE AND MANAGEMENT; 3. TO PROVIDE SUCH ADDITIONAL SERVICES AND FACILITIES FOR THE RELIEF OF DISABLED PERSONS AS THE ASSOCIATION SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME DEEM APPROPRIATE;

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 30 MARCH 2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 21 JULY 2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22 JUL 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Disability Assistance Dogs
Seizure Alert Dogs

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 26 Employees
  • 90 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Janel Fone None on record
Barry Brackner (Chair) None on record
Katie Reed The Football League (Community) Limited Up-to-date
Amy Goodson None on record
Keith Williams None on record
David Hobson None on record
Grainne O'connor None on record
Mary Jeanine Broadhead None on record
Alison Jane Marsh None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales